Optical Bypass Relay

  Enquire / contact me

Protecting Ethernet networks against multiple switch failures

Electronics & Electricity

Optical Bypass Relay
Optical Bypass Relay

Belden has launched the new OBR40 optical bypass relay from its Hirschmann product range. Suitable for use even in harsh environmental conditions, this relay ensures that optical Ethernet networks, with either ring or line topologies, remain operational after power failures at one or more switches. An internal switch-over mechanism enables data communication to continue seamlessly between neighboring switches. This mechanism even continues to operate when power is cut off to the bypass relay itself. Use of this relay serves to further enhance the availability of Ethernet networks. The relay can also be used to deactivate specific parts of a system, when maintenance work needs to be carried out on individual turbines of a wind farm, for example. The bypass relay is connected to a switch's optical uplink ports via two duplex I/O. These are available for three different fiber types (multi-mode 62.5/125 µm, multi-mode 50/125 µm, single-mode 9/125 µm). In the event of a power failure, the bypass function is activated and the affected switch is bridged. The bypass function can also be specifically activated via a control contact. The switching threshold is adjustable within a range of 1 V to 32 V by means of a DIL switch.

Posted on June 25, 2013 - (539 views)
by
Belden EMEA Headquarters
Edisonstraat 9
5928 PG Venlo - Netherlands
+31-77-3878555
+31-77-3878448
View full company profile
Location
More products from this supplier
Power Over Ethernet Injectors
Firewalls: The Crucial Component for Network Protection in the IIoT
Fiber Optic Repeater
Industrial Network Devices
Pre-Terminated Multifiber Push-On (MPO) Cassette
Industrial Cellular Routers
Connectivity in Food and Beverage Processing
Power over Ethernet Plus Switch
Industrial Cellular Router
Taking the Fear Out of Industrial Wireless Networking
Related articles
Power Entry Module DG11
Which Lithium-Battery Fits in my Project?
450W AC/DC PSU Solution
450 Watt Medical Power Supplies
2MHz Boost/SEPIC/Inverter
New 450 Watt Medical Power Supplies
Tiny Boost Regulator
30W Modular AC/DC Series
Miniature High-Performance Connector
Condition Monitoring Devices
Innovative Systems Solutions Made by LAPP
Reflowable Thermal Switch
Electrify Europe, 19-21 June 2018
INNOVATIVE SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS
Shock-safe fuseholder
Embedded Hardware
Low- and High Voltage Electrical Products
AC Contactor
Safety Switches with RFID Technology
Moulded Case Circuit Breaker
Alkaline Batteries
Safety Switches with RFID Technology
Metal Line Switches from SCHURTER
Light Pipe for Status Display
Waterproof Push/Pull Appliance Coupler with Protection Degree IP67 and IP69K
Multi-functional Safety Relay Module PROTECT SRB-E
SnapLock D-SUB hood
Digital Lock-in Amplifier MFLI
Flexible and Hygienic Safety Technology AZM 300
Stainles Steel Enclosures