Managed Switch

  Enquiry / contact me

Features two IP54-rated SFP slots

Automation

Managed Switch
Managed Switch

Belden has launched a new managed OCTOPUS switch from its Hirschmann brand in the EMEA region. This switch features two IP54-rated SFP slots that can optionally be fitted with Gigabit Ethernet or Fast Ethernet transceivers for single-mode or multimode fibers. The switch can be used, even in rugged conditions such as in railroad or mechanical engineering applications, to flexibly implement fast data networks based on various transmission technologies and expand them at low cost when necessary. Eight Fast Ethernet ports (10/100 BASE-TX) are available for connecting devices. These feature vibration-proof, D-coded M12 connection technology and support PoE. They make it possible to power, for instance, IP cameras, voice-over-IP phones or WLAN access points without the need for additional cables. A version with another eight Fast Ethernet ports is also available. Other features of the switch, which can also be integrated in Profinet and Ethernet/IP networks, include extensive management and security functions as well as fast redundancy methods. The solid metal housing is intended for wall mounting and, depending on the version, measures just 261 x 189 x 70 mm or 338 x 189 x 70 mm. This switch, which is designed for an operating temperature range of -40°C to +70°C, fulfills the EMC and fire prevention requirements of the European standards that govern use in rail vehicles. The fanless design and redundant 48V power supply also guarantee high operational reliability. For PoE, power is supplied via the phantom power method and comes to 15W for each device connected. This means that two-pair cabling systems can also be used.

Posted on September 14, 2012 - (427 views)
by
Belden EMEA Headquarters
Edisonstraat 9
5928 PG Venlo - Netherlands
+31-77-3878555
+31-77-3878448
View full company profile
Location
More products from this supplier
Industrial Wireless LAN Access Points
Time-Sensitive Cybersecurity
Power Over Ethernet Injectors
Firewalls: The Crucial Component for Network Protection in the IIoT
Fiber Optic Repeater
Industrial Network Devices
Pre-Terminated Multifiber Push-On (MPO) Cassette
Industrial Cellular Routers
Connectivity in Food and Beverage Processing
Power over Ethernet Plus Switch
Related articles
Control System Management Software
Comparing the Performance of Different Embedded Systems
Guiding Energy and Data at High Speeds
Schubert North America Presented its Automation Solutions at ProFood Tech
Industrial Security in Automation Technology
Advancing CIP Security to Anticipate and Manage Cybersecurity Threats
Security for Industrial Protocol
Digital Integration Software
SCADA Software
Pragmatic Real-Time Logistics
Industrial Components
Top-notch Products
Making Automation Investments Faster, Smarter and more Secure
Leading Distributor in Automation & Robotics Technology
Modbus TCP EtherCAT PROFINET
IIoT I/O Series
Mercury: Mobile, multi-protocol diagnostics for all environments
Sure Signs of Excellence: Top Notch Products Offering Added Value
Innovative Systems Solutions Made by LAPP
Alarm-Annunicators, Grouped Indicators, Tri-Led and Phase Presences